About Miguel Ángel

Place of Birth:
Churriana, Malaga, Spain
Date of Birth:
5th January 1964
Marital Status:
Married to Susanne (2014)
Children:
Miguel Ángel (24 years old)
Victor (21 years old)
Favourite Cigars:
Cohiba Siglo VI, Arturo Fuentes OPUS X
Favourite Wine:
Roda 1, Cirsion (Rioja)
Vega Sicilia, Mauro (Ribera del Duero)
Favourite Cars:
Ferrari
Favourite Singers:
Joan Manuel Serrat, Joaquin Sabina
Nickname:
The Mechanic, "Pisha"
 

Biography

Miguel Ángel came into this world on 5th January 1964, the fifth of what would become seven boys, in the town of Málaga on the coast of Andalucía, Southern Spain.  By the age of 15, Miguel Ángel had left school and was earning his keep at a garage as well as collecting golf balls and caddying at a local golf course, Torrequebrada.

Whenever he had the chance, Miguel would take the opportunity to hit balls on the driving range and quickly developed a love for the game.  This was further enhanced when the Spanish Open came to the Golf Club in 1979 and he was able to watch his idols compete, including, Seve Ballesteros.  Inspired by watching Seve and his fellow Spanish Professionals play and, following a spell in the Army doing his compulsory National Service, Miguel become a Professional Golfer in 1982, at the age of 18.

After a few years travelling around Spain competing in national competitions, Miguel aimed his sights on the European Tour and secured his full playing rights in 1988 at the Qualifying School. 

As he sets out in 2020 on another season and in a new decade as a Tour Professional, Miguel is incredibly proud of what he has achieved to date in the world of golf.

He has 29 Tour victories currently under his belt, with 21 of those on the European Tour and a further eight tournament wins on the PGA TOUR Champions, since turning 50 years of age.  He holds the record as the Oldest Winner on the European Tour when he won his national Spanish Open, aged 50 years and 133 days.  Miguel is also close to achieving the greatest number of European Tour tournaments ever played by a Professional.  The record is held by his friend, Sam Torrance, at 706 events, with Miguel currently at 703 events; a record that he may beat in 2020.

He considers all his tournaments wins to be memorable and especially to have won in so many different countries around the world, however, winning The Senior Open in 2018 on the Old Course at St Andrews, the Home of Golf, was a dream come true for Miguel.  That, together with competing in four European Ryder Cup Teams, would certainly rank as some of his career highlights.

Miguel has always maintained that he owes everything to this game he loves so much and as such is passionate about promoting golf in Spain and particularly in giving children the opportunity to learn to play from an early age.  He is very actively involved in the Miguel Angel Jimenez Junior Circuit as well as the Miguel Angel Jimenez Junior Matchplay.  He has also developed the Miguel Angel Jimenez Golf Academy near his hometown of Málaga, Spain, where he can often be seen practising and you can read more about the Academy as well as Junior Golf, in the Golf Academy section of the website.

IN MY BAG

These are the tools of my trade! I cannot perform to my best on the course without having total confidence in the equipment I am using and I know I have that with PING golf clubs and a Srixon ball and glove. 

Driver

PING G410 PLUS 9 Degree Driver with PING Tour 65 Stiff Flex Shaft and Lamkin Grip

5 Wood

PING G410 5/7 Wood 17.5 degrees/21 degrees, with Aldila ATX Tour Blue 75X Flex Shaft and Lamkin Grip

3 Wood

PING G410 LST 3 Wood, 14.5 degrees, with Aldila ATX Tour Blue 75X Flex Shaft and Lamkin Grip

Wedges

PING Glide 2.0 52SS & 60SS with Nippon Modus Tour 105 Shaft and Lamkin Grip

IBlade Irons

IBlade Irons 4-PW

Putter

PING Vault 2.0 Dale Anser

Ball

Srixon Z-Star, 3 Piece Construction with a Super Soft Urethane Cover

Glove

Cabretta leather with Lycra knuckle inserts

My Partners